HOTLINE

AU: 1300 387 587

NZ: 0800 106 266

AEROFRESH 180
DECENTRALISED ENERGY RECOVERY UNIT

Aerofresh 180

The Aerofresh 180 is a compact, energy efficient heat recovery ventilation system that is well suited to horizontal ceiling or false-ceiling mounted installations. Aerofresh provides a healthier, well ventilated indoor space with simple and quiet operation. It recovers thermal energy from the exhausted air of wet rooms such as kitchens and bathrooms that would otherwise be lost. This heat is then transferred to the fresh, filtered supply air drawn in from outside. It is achieved by using a highly efficient counter-flow heat exchanger with up to 88% efficiency.

Features

Well suited to shallow ceiling voids with a minimum height of 269mm.

Boost function enables rapid extraction of increased moisture or pollutant levels.

Automatic bypass for free cooling during the summer season.

Anti-frost protection to prevent frost build-up.

EC motor for increased energy efficiency and stepless speed control.

Long lasting powder coated galvanised sheet metal construction.

Can be connected to a BMS via Modbus RTU for easy system control and monitoring.

Complies with European ErP Directive, Regulations 1253/2014 – 1254/2014 (HRV performance standards).

Accepts inputs from IAQ sensors and has outputs to drive post heating and dehumidification 3rd party products.

Aerofresh 180 Controller

Multi-function remote control panel with LCD display, supplied as standard with the Aerofresh 180.

 

  • Suitable for surface (wall) mounting.
  • 4 adjustable air flow levels.
  • Compatible with IAQ sensors such as humidity and CO2.
  • Filter replacement alert.
  • 7 day scheduler enables set-up of operational periods.
  • Bypass mode (automatic).
  • Frost protection mode.

Dimensions

AIntake air from outside
BExhaust air to outside
CSupply air to inside
DExtract air from inside
EWinter condensation drainage
FSummer condensation drainage

Unit Specifications

MODEL NO.AEROFRESH 180
Weight (kg) 20
Ducting4 X 125mm spigots
Condensate Connection16mm (for tube connection)
ConstructionInternal bodyEPP (Polypropylene)
Unit housingPainted galvanised sheet metal
Volts220-240
Fan motorEC
FiltersExtract - G4
Supply -G4

Performance Data

 

CurveSpeed %W max.m³/h max.
A (min)201024
B351558
C5328100
D6036117
E7047139
F8577178
G (max)100105209
Working pointWm³/hSPI (W/m³/h)
I15.2540.28
II23.7760.31
III32.8970.34
IV43.51190.37
V61.41400.44
VI81.31620.5

(1) Thermal efficiency of the unit

Sound Data

dB(A) @ 3m
Operating Speed40%60%80%100%
Intake31414850
Supply29374446
Extract27364447
Exhaust30414749
Breakout27364548

More from the Aerofresh range