HOTLINE

AU: 1300 387 587

NZ: 0800 106 266

AEROFRESH 500
DECENTRALISED ENERGY RECOVERY UNIT

Aerofresh 500

The Aerofresh 500 is a highly effective heat recovery ventilation system that provides a constant supply of fresh, tempered air, and stable humidity levels. It delivers market leading performance including efficient heat recovery (up to 93% efficiency), low noise generation and reduced power consumption. Temperature sensors allow the unit to respond automatically to changing conditions and deliver low maintenance trouble free operation.

The Aerofresh 500 extracts the heat energy, which would have otherwise been lost through the normal exhaust processes, and transfers this to the fresh, filtered supply air which is drawn in from outside.

Features

Designed to be vertically mounted inside a wardrobe or installed in areas such as the laundry or garage.

Boost function enables rapid extraction of increased moisture or pollutant levels.

Automatic bypass for free cooling during the summer season.

Anti-frost protection to prevent frost build-up.

EC motor for increased energy efficiency and step less speed control.

Long lasting powder coated galvanised sheet metal construction.

Highly efficient counter flow heat exchanger that can recover up to 93% of heat.

Can be connected to a BMS via Modbus RTU for easy system control and monitoring.

Complies with European ErP Directive, Regulations 1253/2014 – 1254/2014 ( HRV performance standards).

Accepts inputs from IAQ sensors and has outputs to drive post heating and dehumidification 3rd party products.

Aerofresh 500 Controller

Multi-function remote control panel with LCD display, supplied as standard with the Aerofresh 500.

 

  • Suitable for surface (wall) mounting.
  • 4 adjustable air flow levels.
  • Compatible with IAQ sensors such as humidity and CO2.
  • Filter replacement alert.
  • 7 day scheduler enables set-up of operational periods.
  • Bypass mode (automatic).
  • Frost protection mode.

Dimensions

AIntake air from outside
BExhaust air to outside
CSupply air to inside
DExtract air from inside
EWinter condensation drainage
FSummer condensation drainage

All dimensions in mm

* Left orientation shown.

 Can be also converted to right orientation

Unit Specifications

Model No.AEROFRESH 500
Weight (kg)44
Ducting4 X 150mm spigots
Condensate Connection16mm (for tube connection)
ConstructionInternal bodyEPP (Polypropylene)
Unit housingPainted galvanised steel metal
Volts220-240
Fan motorEC
FiltersExtract - G4
Supply -G4

Performance Data

CurveSpeed %W max.m³/h max.
A (min)231094
B3224170
C4668289
D60150403
E75286472
F90311513
G (max)100333550
Working pointWm³/hSPI (W/m³/h)ɳt % (1)
I8.6540.158593
II10.7760.141393
III13.9970.143193
IV19.31190.162192
V25.51400.181891
VI32.21620.19991
VII46.11910.241490
VIII63.42200.288589
IX84.52480.340289

(1) Thermal efficiency of the unit

Sound Data

dB(A) @ 3m    
Operating Speed40%60%80%100%
Intake39464751
Supply35424345
Extract34424447
Exhaust39454650
Breakout34444548

More from the Aerofresh range