HOTLINE

AU: 1300 387 587

NZ: 0800 106 266

Condensed Privacy Policy

FANTECH GROUP COMPANIES

    1. Purpose
      To ensure all individuals are aware of how the Fantech Group Companies* collect and hold personal information, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) as contained in the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy legislation).
    2. ScopeThis Condensed Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Fantech Group.

      Fantech Group has adopted the Layered Privacy Notice format. This document provides you with a succinct overview of how Fantech Group will handle your personal information.

      The complete Fantech Group Privacy Policy (Link) can be accessed on each businesses website and both this and the Condensed Privacy Policy were last updated September 2021.

    3. Personal Information Handling Practices
      Collection

      Fantech Group will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, in accordance with the Privacy legislation.

      Fantech Group usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative/s.

      Fantech Group sometimes collects personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source to the extent permissible under the Privacy legislation, but only in accordance with the relevant Privacy legislation. In limited circumstances we may receive personal information about third parties from individuals who contact us and supply us with the personal information of others in documents they provide to us in the course of providing goods and services to those parties.

      Fantech Group only collects and uses personal information for purposes which are reasonably necessary for, or directly related to. our business, provision of goods and services or activities under the Privacylegislationand only when it is necessary for, or directly related to, such purposes.

      Use and disclosure

      Fantech Group only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it – purposes which are directly related to one of our functions, services or activities.

      Fantech Group do not give personal information about an individual to other Government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

      • the individual has consented
      • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
      • it is otherwise required or authorised by law
      • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or
      • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

       Data quality

      Fantech Group takes steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed and at other times as we become aware of any changes.

      Data security

      Fantech Group take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. The measures taken to protect personal information include password protection for accessing our electronic information, paper files being in locked cabinets, access restrictions and conducting staff training on how to protect personal information we hold.

      When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

    4. Individuals access to personal information
      You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our complete Privacy Policy (Link) – ‘Access and Correction (Section 4)’. If you are listed on one or more of our email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.
    5. Our obligations
      Fantech Group is bound by the Privacy legislation. To the extent the laws of a country prohibit us from using and sharing personal information in a way described in this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Policy and our practices shall be deemed modified to be consistent with such local laws.

      For more information see our complete Privacy Policy (Link).

    6. Disclosure to overseas organisations
      Fantech Group will only transfer personal information to an organisation overseas that is part of or is related to the Fantech Group of companies and/or suppliers of goods and services to the Fantech Group, and then only if:
      • we know that the recipient is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds the principles for the fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to those under the Privacy legislation; or
      • the individual consents to the transfer; or
      • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and Fantech Group (or related pre-contractual measures); or
      • the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between Fantech Group and a third party; or
      • the transfer is for the benefit of the individual, and it is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual, and if it were practicable to obtain consent, the individual would be likely to give it; or
      • Fantech Group has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information will not be handled by the recipient inconsistently with the Privacy legislation.

      Fantech Group is also part of the Elta Group of companies. The disclosures described above may also be made, where relevant, to the Elta Group of companies.

      The countries in which Fantech Group companies, and/or Elta Group companies, and/or our suppliers are located include the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, Italy, Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, South Africa, Malaysia, India, Germany, USA, Spain, China, Taiwan, France, Singapore, Netherlands, Denmark and Thailand.

    7. Information collected onlineCookies and Analytics

      When you browse the Fantech Group websites, contact Fantech Group electronically, or engage with Fantech Group on social media, Fantech Group may record geographical tagging, your IP address and statistical data from your activity. Fantech Group may use your personal information to customise and improve your user experience on the websites and other social media platforms.

      The Fantech Group websites also uses cookies throughout certain areas to help automate certain processes. Cookies are set for the duration of your Internet session (when you close your browser, the cookie is removed). A cookie file is placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences, and contains information that you have supplied yourself.

      If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You do not need cookies enabled on your browser to use the Fantech Group websites.

      Fantech Group uses Google Analytics on its websites. Google Analytics uses cookies to help Fantech Group analyse how users use the websites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the websites is transmitted to and stored by Google. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You may also refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by opting out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

      A cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of the Fantech Group websites to the fullest extent possible.

      How to contact us

      For further information contact us at privacyofficer@fantech.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at Privacy Officer, 63 Vision Street, Dandenong South Vic 3175, Australia.

      Complaints and Concerns

      We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy legislation and any alleged breach of this Policy. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Privacy legislation.
      Our Privacy Officer can be contacted to discuss or attempt to resolve any complaints relating to the collection, storage and use of your personal information. For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@fantech.com.au.

      *The Fantech Group Companies in Australia and New Zealand comprise of:

      Fantech Pty. Ltd. ACN 005 434 024 – see below individual websites
      Fantech (HVAC) https://www.fantech.com.au/
      Fantech (energy recovery Australia) https://energyrecovery.com.au/
      Fantech Trade https://fantechtrade.com.au/
      Fantech Capital HVAC https://www.fantechcapitalhvac.com.au/
      Systemaire https://systemaire.com.au/
      Air Design https://airdesign.com.au/
      Elta Applied Technology https://eltafans.com.au/

      Idealair Group Pty. Ltd. ACN 097 258 154 – see below individual websites
      Idealair Group
      https://idealairgroup.com.au/
      Major Air
      https://majorair.com.au/

      Burra Sheetmetal Pty. Ltd. ACN 145 706 065 – see below individual website
      http://burrasteel.com.au/

      Fantech (NZ) Limited NZBN: 9429047027404 – see below individual websites
      Fantech (HVAC) https://www.fantech.co.nz/ (redirects to Australian site)
      Fantech Trade https://www.fantechtrade.co.nz/ (redirects to Australian site)
      Fantech (energy recovery New Zealand) https://mvhr.co.nz/

      Smooth-Air Products Ltd NZBN: 9429039226723 – see below individual website
      https://www.smooth-air.co.nz/

      NCS Acoustics Limited – NZBN 9429032126303 – see below individual website
      https://www.ncsacoustics.co.nz/