fbpx

HOTLINE

AU: 1300 387 587

NZ: 0800 106 266

STORM EXTRACTION FANS
CENTRIFUGAL FANS FOR CORROSIVE APPLICATIONS

STORM Extraction Fans

The STORM Series is a centrifugal type medium pressure fan suitable for operation in corrosive applications such as fume capture arms, gas scrubbers or chemical cabinets. All structural parts are made of polypropylene.

Features

Cowl rotates to 8 discharge positions by 45° increments.

High density, UV treated polypropylene housing and impeller (STORM 10 Polyethylene).

Stainless steel hardware.

Forward curved centrifugal impeller.

Direct drive, asynchronous motor, single or three phase, IP55.

Four models with air flows from 25 to 1800 m3/h.

Up to 3000 Pa total pressure.

Available in ATEX version.

Dimensions

Product
Code
BCEFGHJKLMN
STORM10...1151351277515832 57 48253 150 300 20056
STORM12...1451751639021245807235018034024071
STORM14...188232227125218551108343318034024080
STORM16...235288278160262401009747724042030090

* LG Position available only
** Longest frame size shown
Dimensions in mm

Handings with IP55 motor type – 45 degree adjustable

Technical Data

Product
Code
Fan Speed Rev/SecAvg. dB(A) @ 3m *1ph3phMax. Amb °C**App. Wt. kgHanding
kWAmpskWAmps
STORM10248510.090.800.090.41605.360
STORM10424360.060.570.060.30603.560
STORM12248600.372.700.371.04607.460
STORM12424450.252.200.250.90607.360
STORM14248661.106.701.102.406015.760
STORM1624870--2.204.616022.660

* Inlet Sound Levels.
**Max temperature of air in duct.