HOTLINE

AU: 1300 387 587

NZ: 0800 106 266

AEROFRESH 240
DECENTRALISED ENERGY RECOVERY UNIT

Aerofresh 240

The Aerofresh 240 is a compact heat recovery unit designed to transfer heat from humid air, extracted from wet rooms such as kitchens or bathrooms. It helps to improve comfort and indoor air quality while being highly efficient and simple to operate. It extracts the heat energy which would have otherwise been lost during the exhaust air process, and transfers this to the fresh, filtered supply air which is drawn in from outside. This is achieved by using a highly efficient counter-flow heat exchanger with up to 86% efficiency.

Features

Designed to be vertically installed on the wall inside a cupboard or narrow space, thanks to its ultra-compact size and easy-to-fit air distribution system.

Suitable for larger apartments to smaller sized homes.

Boost function enables rapid extraction of increased moisture or pollutant levels.

Automatic bypass for free cooling during the summer season.

EC motor for increased energy efficiency and stepless speed control.

Long lasting powder coated galvanised sheet metal construction.

Can be connected to a BMS via Modbus RTU for easy system control and monitoring.

Complies with European ErP Directive, Regulations 1253/2014 – 1254/2014 (HRV performance standards).

Accepts inputs from IAQ sensors and has outputs to drive post heating and dehumidification 3rd party products.

Aerofresh 240 Controller

Multi-function remote control panel with LCD display, supplied as standard with the Aerofresh 240.

 

  • Suitable for surface (wall) mounting.
  • 4 adjustable air flow levels.
  • Compatible with IAQ sensors such as humidity and CO2.
  • Filter replacement alert.
  • 7 day scheduler enables set-up of operational periods.
  • Bypass mode (automatic).
  • Frost protection mode.

Dimensions

AIntake air from outside
BExhaust air to outside
CSupply air to inside
DExtract air from inside
EWinter condensation drainage
FSummer condensation drainage

All dimensions in mm

* Left orientation shown.
Can be also converted to right orientation

Unit Specifications

Model No. AEROFRESH 240
Weight (kg)23
Ducting4 X 125mm spigots
Condensate Connection16mm (for tube connection)
ConstructionInternal bodyEPP (Polypropylene)
Unit housingPainted galvanised steel
Volts220-240
Fan motorEC
FiltersExtract - G4
Supply -G4

Performance Data

CurveSpeed %W max.m 3 /h max.
A (min)23936
B301788
C4633139
D6041153
E7751172
F92100230
G (max)100167281
Working pointWm³/hSPI (W/m³/h)ɳ t % (1)
I11.95420485.8
II16.57618385.5
III23.49740784.7
IV32.8119276183.8
V47.7140339783

(1) Thermal efficiency of the unit

Sound Data

dB(A) @ 3m    
Operating Speed40%60%80%100%
Intake31414850
Supply29374446
Extract27364447
Exhaust30414749
Breakout27364548

More from the Aerofresh range